Club Cricket Conference

Sunday, 30th April 2017

Club Cricket Conference Numbered Caps List

Prior to 1948 Caps were awarded to any player representing the Conference in a full Representative match for the first time. Thereafter Caps were awarded (& numbered) at the discretion of the CCC Executive Council ; although from the mid 1970's to 2007 they were mainly awarded to players undertaking a major overseas tour.

With the CCC tour programme now mainly to ICC Associate countries, Caps are now awarded to those who have played 25 or more Representative & Tour matches. 

1948
1 L.A. Murray (Malden Wanderers)
2 A.F. Rae (Winchmore Hill)
3 M.A. Salmon (Reading)
4 K.G. Walker (Barclays Bank)
5 G. Downton (Orpington

1949
6 G.R. Pullinger (Aveley)
7 G. Smith (Old Blues)
8 G.H. West (Southend-on-Sea)
9 J.S. Anscombe (Margate)

1950
10 N.L. Gavin (Sevenoaks Vine)
11 D.G. Henley (Lensbury)
12 N.V. Butler (Aspro)

1951
13 R.A. Byrne (South Woodford)
14 A.E. Golder (Crofton Park)
15 P. Isherwood (Slough)
16 M.R. Laws (Hornsey)
17 T. Matthews (Luton Town)
18 H.A. Pawson (Aylesford Paper Mills)
19 P.J. Wales (Brighton & Hove)
20 D.K. Gale (Beddington)

1952
21 D.F. Johns (High Wycombe)
22 G.R. Langdale (Camberley)
23 J.L. Swann (Brentham)
24 D.W. Flack (Forest Hill)

1953
25 H.L. Griffith (Brighton & Hove)
26 L.C.S. Jerman (Essex Wanderers)
27 C.B. Clarke (B.B.C.)

1954
28 R.S. Hodge (Ealing)
29 J.R. Keeping (Streatham)
30 L.H.R. Ralph (Ilford)
31 L. Smart (Ealing Dean)
32 J.D.J. Bluett (Bromley)

1956
33 M.R. James (Elmers End)
34 C.R. Pickett (Aspro)
35 R.S. Thresher (Private Banks)
36 G.F. Webb (St. Albans)
37 G. Atkins (Amersham)

1957
38 R.V. Lynch (Ilford)
39 R.E. Thoy (Private Banks)
40 N.F. Griffin (Wallington)

1959
41 J.K. Hall (Cobham)
42 R.J. Jessop (Chingford)
43 J.K.E. Slack (U.C.S. Old Boys)
44 J.B. Walters (Malden Wanderers)
45 K. Cracknell (East Molesey

1960
46 D.S. Straw (Old Whitgiftians)
47 P.J. Whitcombe (Brentwood)
48 C.B.T. Gibbons (Wimbledon)

1961
49 J.A.R. Oliver (Luton Town)
50 E. Palmer (Romford)
51 A.R. Day (Hornsey)

1962
52 J. Melville (Blackheath)
53 G. Jarrett (Forest Hill)

1963
54 R. Pearman (Hornsey)
55 T.K. Rosier (Dulwich)
56 D. Sayers (Walthamstow)
57 T.M. Cordaroy (South Hampstead)

1964
58 A.T. Davis (Reading)
59 K.I. Fairall (Bexhill)
60 E. Miller (Mill Hill)
61 J.C.G. Murphy (Oatlands Park)
62 D.M.J. Saunders (Hornsey)
63 C.L. Toole (Finchley)
64 M.J. Heaffey (Stanmore)

1965
65 D.W. Hollinrake (Hornsey)
66 R.A. Peach (South Hampstead)
67 L.G. Stubbs (South Hampstead)
68 J.B. Barr (Ilford)

1966
69 K.V. Jones (Polytechnic)
70 E.O. Swabey (Mitcham)
71 R.A. Bowles (Horsham)

1967
72 R.H. Huntley (High Wycombe)
73 H. Pearman (Hornsey)
74 D.J. Semmence (Worthing)
75 D.J. Evans (Edmonton)

1968
76 P.M. Taylor (Luton Town)
77 C.J. Parry (Bank of England)

1969
78 B.J. Reid (Brentham)
79 O.R. Small (Spencer)
80 M.E. Cullen (Alexandra Park)

1970
81 R.J. Richards (Westcliff-on-Sea)
82 J.D. Appleyard (Hitchin)
83 P.J. Baldwin (St. Albans)
84 M.T. Dunn (St. Albans)

1971
85 E.P. Higginson (Hadleigh & Thundersley)
86 D.J. Light (Vauxhall Motors)
87 L.J. Champniss (Stoics)

1972
88 G.B.E. Morton (Temple Bar)
89 N. Virk (Midland Bank)
90 A. Holley (Brentham)

1973
91 A.B. Reynolds (Forest Hill)
92 J. Wardle (Forest Hill)
93 K.I. Cannon (Worthing)

1974
94 D.P. Clarke (Luton Town)
95 V.J. Dodds (Old Emanuel)
96 D.M. Douglas (Alexandra Park)
97 J.K.S. Edwards (Amersham)
98 A.L. Price (Ealing)
99 L.A. Rogers (Winchmore Hill)
100 A.J. Stockley (Epsom)
101 R.F. Syrett (Hounslow)
102 B.J. Thomason (Southampton Touring)
103 J.B. Turner (Ernest Turner Sports)
104 C.A. Wilson (Southampton Touring)
105 R.M. Horn (Old Whitgiftians)

1975
106 C.J. Payne (Southgate)
107 M. Bottomley (Buckhurst Hill)
108 N. Leat (Walthamstow)

1976
109 R.W. Walker (Gravesend)
110 J. Cox Paddington)

1977
111 R. Cruttenden (Holmesdale)
112 R. Hayward (Ickenham)
113 J. Hamilton (Brentham)
114 J. Howgego (Folkstone)
115 R.G. Humphrey (Guildford)
116 J.R. Kilbee (St. Law. & Highland Ct)
117 R.F. Kingdon (Brentham)
118 S.A. Mehar (Harrow)
119 D.E. Smith (Slough)
120 D.J. Smith (Cockfosters)
121 R. Smith (Sunbury)
122 A. Burridge (Watford)

1978
123 B.R. Heighes (Hounslow)
124 J. Jones (Reading)
125 A.P. Scott (Ickenham)
126 E.M. Taylor (Guildford)
127 S.M. Topliss (Gore Court)
128 R. Wilson (Midland Bank)

1979
129 J.Q. Cullip (Mitcham)

1980
130 M.E. Gear (Tunbridge Wells)
131 E.C. Gobin (Mitcham)
132 A. Hooper (Blackheath)
133 A. Langley (Shepherds Bush)
134 R. Lewis (Spencer)
135 M.E. Milton (Finchley)
136 J.C. Poore (Ealing)
137 C. Swadkin (Blackheath)
138 J. Webb (East Molesey)
139 S.E. York (High Wycombe)

1981
140 W. Bigmore (Walton-on-Thames)
141 S. Diplock (Horsham)
142 D.J. Goldsmith (Gidea Pk & Romford)
143 A. Williams (The Deanery)

1982
144 R. Andrews (Wanstead)
145 G. Black (Winchmore Hill)
146 C. Connor (Slough)
147 D. Gallop (Cowley St. John)
148 P. Garner (Cowley St. John)
149 D. Madeley (East Molesey)
150 S. Plumb (Bishops Stortford)
151 G. Siveyer (Bexley)
152 P. Waterman (Wembley)
153 S. Burrow (N. Middlesex)

1985
154 C. Brown (Wimbledon)
155 M. Roberts (Metropolitan Police)
156 M. Stear (Metropolitan Police)
157 S. Edwards (Highgate)

1986
158 J. Fry (Mitcham)
159 D. Gorman (Reading)
160 N. Hames (B'stoke & North Hants)
161 N. Malik (Ealing)
162 D. Mott (Beckenham)
163 D. Moxon (Mitcham)
164 S. Poulter (Fives & Heronians)
165 T. Russell (High Wycombe)
166 M. Webber (Woodford Wells)
167 R. Barker (Midland Bank)

1991
168 J. Barrow (Farnham)
169 A. Caswall (Bromley)
170 R. Evans (Cowley St. John)
171 C. Goldie (Richmond)
172 G. Harris (Teddington)
173 G. Loveday (Finchampstead)
174 A. Moulding (Enfield)
175 N. Pattison (Tunbridge Wells)
176 C. Pickers (Beckenham)
177 R. Savage (Winchester)
178 C. Saville (Southgate)
179 M. Simmons (Reading)
180 R. Staple (Hayes, Kent)
181 K. Thomas (Ilford)
182 S. Waterton (St. Law. & Highland Ct.)
183 M. Alexander (Bromley)

1992
184 P. Bail (Richmond)

1994
185 P. Bedford (Cranleigh)
186 D. Carter (Cheam)
187 A. Churchill (Gidea Pk & Romfd)
188 R. Collard (Gidea Park & Romford)
189 J. Dangerfield (Southgate)
190 A. Goldsmith (Guildford)
191 M. Kellaway (Hursley Park)
192 M. Lane (Guildford)
193 C. Mays (Finchley)
194 S. Munday (Teddington)
195 M. Roberts (Banstead)
196 R. Sharma (Tunbridge Wells)
197 R. O’Sullivan (Bexley)
198 G. Wijesuriya (Finchley)
199 I. Wilks (Lloyds Bank)
200 A. Baker (Met Police)

1997
201 P. Caley (St Albans)
202 G. Crawford (Guildford)
203 R.J. Falconer (Cheam)
204 R. Halsall (Eastbourne)
205 C.J. Hollins (Wimbledon)
206 G.S. Joyce (Bexley)
207 G.J.J. Sheen (Hayes, Kent)
208 U. Valjee (Stanmore)
209 M. Hall (Sunbury)

1999
210 A. Richards (Wanstead)
211 J. Sparrow (Saffron Walden)
212 S. Stanway (Tring Park)
213 G. Stevens (Eastbourne)
214 L. Stone (Folkestone)
215 D. Dunn (Stanmore)

2002
216 I. Graham (Bury St Edmunds)
217 M. Hussain (Fives & Heronians)
218 D. Oliver (Chichester Priory Park)
219 M. Patel (Bexley, Kent & England)
220 R. Sparrow (Saffron Walden)
221 A. Saleem (Addiscombe)
222 D. Trivedi (Reigate Priory)
223 A. Tutt (Bexley)
224 S. Williams (Blackheath)

2004
225 R. Alston (Chingford)
226 S.D.G. Crampton (Teddington)

2006
227 J. Evans (Beckenham)
228 N. Farnsworth (Sunbury)
229 D. Goodchild (Eastcote)
230 D. Gorrod (Malden Wanderers)
231 R. Gould (Sunbury)
232 S. Hafeez (Waltham)
233 C. Holcomb (Sunbury)
234 M. Huggins (Windsor)
235 P.B.C. James (Loughton)
236 C. Jones (Richmond)
237 N. Oldridge (Wimbledon)
238 E. Cruz (Guildford)
239 R. Cummins (Beddington, & Leicestershire)

2007
240 J. Granger (Sunbury)
241 R. Hindley (Havant)
242 J. Holland (Saffron Walden)
243 N. James (Knowle & Dorridge)
244 J. Keightley (Teddington)
245 J. Lincoln (St Lawrence & Highland Court)
246 W. Morrick (Finchley)
247 O. Saffell (Ockbrook & Borrowash)
248 R. Smith (Ardleigh Green)
249 J. Walford (Brentwood)

2012
250 S. Burge (East Molesey)

2015
251 W. Hussain (Slough)

2016
252 E. Wharton (Reed)
253 E. Ballard (Bishop's Stortord))
- belatedly, the CCC Board decided to cap these 3 players from our 1961 victory over Richie Benaud's Australian Ashes touring side
254 A. Hurd (Sevenoaks Vine)
255 J. Misso (Brentham)
256 J. Price (Wembley, Middlesex & England)